Close

Client Portal Login

On the 21st December 2001, the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (The Act) commenced. This legislation described ten principles (referred to as the National Privacy Principles – NPPs) that outlined how organisations in the private sector should collect, use, disclose, hold and give access to personal information.

The Energy Alliance is committed to complying with these principles and to the development of reasonable and responsible privacy practices.

In some circumstances other legislation such as The Trade Practices Act may require us to collect personal information.

Our relationship with our Clients and our respect for their personal data privacy is and will be a key factor in our business dealings.

The Energy Alliance has therefore developed relevant policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information is handled in accordance with the NPPs.

The Energy Alliance Privacy Statement sets out our policies on the management of personal information – that is, how we collect personal information and the purposes for which we use this information.

The Energy Alliance Policy on Personal Information

  1. What is personal information?

    Personal information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

  2. How does The Energy Alliance collect and use your personal information?

    1. Client Related InformationThe Energy Alliance collects information from a number of sources. One key source is from Clients and their employees. For example, when a business engages The Energy Alliance to provide Brokerage Services we collect personal information about the business owner and in certain circumstances their key employees. The Energy Alliance may also contact Clients to obtain their feedback and to find out their level of satisfaction with the Brokerage Services we provide. The Energy Alliance may also use your personal information, only if you consent, to keep you up to date with information about The Energy Alliance’s services. The Energy Alliance may also collect personal information from you online through our web-site and through correspondence. Where we do this, we will endeavour to inform you why we are collecting your personal information, how we use that information and to whom we intend to disclose it. The Energy Alliance may enter into relationships and agreements with identified ‘third parties’ who will capture or obtain personally identifiable information. The Energy Alliance has no control over these ‘third Parties’ that collect this information, nor can we control the methods by which they apply the requirements of the Act.
    2. Company Transaction Related InformationDuring the course of our normal business transactions with Clients and other businesses we deal with in order to provide our services, we may record personal information of the individuals with whom we deal with at the various organisations. This information will be treated in accordance with the NPPs.
  3. What happens if you do not wish to provide The Energy Alliance with your personal information?

    Generally, you have no obligation to provide The Energy Alliance with any personal information requested by us. However, if you choose to withhold requested personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the services that depend on the collection of that information.

  4. Who do we disclose your personal information to?

    We may engage ‘third Party’ Service Providers to perform various functions on behalf of The Energy Alliance. For our service providers to perform those functions, it is sometimes necessary for us to disclose your personal information to these suppliers. Where disclosures take place we work with our suppliers, using our best endeavours to check that all personal information we provide to them is kept secure, is used only to perform the task for which we have engaged them, and is handled by them in accordance with the NPPs. From time to time, we may be requested to provide statistical information to industry bodies. This may comprise data collected about you and other customers to form aggregate results – however, we will not provide any information that specifically identifies you as our Client.

  5. How does The Energy Alliance protect your personal information?

    At all times, we take great care to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, use, disclosure or alteration. We will use our best endeavours to ensure that our Employees and any Service Providers we may engage are aware of, and comply with, their obligations in relation to the handling of personal information. Only properly authorised Employees and Service Providers are permitted to see or use personal information held by The Energy Alliance and only to the extent that access is relevant to their roles and responsibilities. Your personal information will not be sold to any other organisation for that organisation’s unrelated independent use. Further, we will not share your personal information with any organisations, other than those engaged by us to assist us in the provision of consulting services.

  6. How do we know that the personal information that we hold on you is accurate?

    The Energy Alliance will endeavour to maintain your personal information as completely and as accurately as is reasonably possible. However, The Energy Alliance does rely on the accuracy of personal information as provided to us both directly and indirectly. If the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, please notify us of any change required to correct your personal information.

  7. Who, at The Energy Alliance, should you contact if you wish to check and amend or have any concerns about the way that your personal information is being handled?

    Wherever possible, and if it is appropriate, The Energy Alliance will let you see the personal information that we hold about you. If you wish to obtain access to your personal information held by us, or to request that we correct any errors in the information held, please contact us by writing to or sending an e-mail request to our Privacy Officer at The Energy Alliance, Suite 1, Floor 1, 526 Whitehorse Road Mitcham Victoria – E-mail: admin@energyalliance.net.au. The Energy Alliance will send you written acknowledgement of your correspondence and investigate your query or concern and advise you of the steps that have been taken to answer or resolve it,

  8. Changes to our privacy policy

    We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time at our discretion and without notice. At any time, the latest version is available from our Privacy Officer at the above address, or on this web-site. Any revisions will be posted at least 10 days prior to its effective date.

Send us your bill to see
how much you could save!

If possible, please try and upload both sides of your bill.
If you can only upload the front, that's fine as well.

Wish to view a Sample Bill?

Upload FRONT of billPDF/JPG only. 3MB size limit.
Upload BACK of billPDF/JPG only. 3MB size limit.

Please click Submit button once. Uploading your bills may take a few moments. Please be patient.

Thank you for submitting your bill!

We will be in touch with you very soon.